Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is valid for everyone, in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions of Business and Use of Website www.visitljubljana.com, considered as a user, and the website in its entirety, including its subpages.

A user is considered any legal entity or a natural person visiting the www.visitljubljana.com website (hereinafter referred to as: the User).

A buyer is any legal entity or a natural person, who concludes one of the agreements in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions of Business and Use of Website (hereinafter referred to as: the Buyer).

The User consents to the Privacy and Cookie Policy by using the website. The User agrees to any changes made by continuing the use of the website.

I - Personal information protection

The Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) respects your privacy and undertakes to use your personal information exclusively for the intended use. Your personal information shall be protected in due diligence in pursuant to the legislation in the field of personal information protection (General Data Regulation Protection (GDPR) - Regulation EU 2016/679 and Personal Data Protection Act – ZVOP-1), Rules on Protection of Personal Data and internal acts of our institute.

1. Controller of Personal Information

The Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana), Krekov trg 10, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia is the Controller of Personal Information of the information processed in pursuant to the Rules on Protection of Personal Data.

2. Authorised Person for Personal Information Protection

The Authorised Person for Personal Information Protection at the Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) is Katja Hrvatin Rakar, available at the following e-mail: katja.hrvatin(at)visitljubljana.si.

3. Processor of Personal Information

The contractual Processor of Personal Information of the Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) is the Innovatif d.o.o. Company, Poljanski nasip 6, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia. The Personal Information Controller and Processor have determined the mutual relationship and the obligations with a written contract.

4. Transmission of Personal Information to Third Parties or to Third Countries

The Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) does not forward any Personal Information to third parties or to third countries.

The two exceptions as follows:

We are using the online platform MailChimp for sending an e-newsletter, where personal information is saved for forwarding such news (name, surname, e-mail, company name, country). The MailChimp on-line platform guarantees in its General Terms and Conditions as well as the Privacy Policy to respect the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Decision EU 2016/679) and confirms to have received the compliance certificate with the protection shield EU-ZDA (EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework).

We use the services of the Survey Monkey platform for the execution of the post/sales activities, such as checking for the satisfaction of the purchases in the online shop. This online platform guarantees to respect the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Decision EU 2016/679) and confirms to have received the compliance certificate with the protection shield EU-ZDA (EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework).

5. Types of Personal Information and Intention of Use

The Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) collects and processes personal information according to the consent of individuals and the concluded agreement for the delivery of goods or agreement, or any other method, on the execution of the tourist arrangement.

5.1 Treatment Based on Consent

The Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) collects and processed personal information of individuals for the intention of forwarding e-newsletter, information on business opportunities and the possibilities of collaboration in the field of business and congress tourism in Ljubljana, and public announcements (press releases), additional material for media and invitations to presentations and events, intended to notify the public on the condition and development of tourism in Ljubljana. The aforementioned notifications are forwarded exclusively via e-mail.

The Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) collects and processes from the individuals the following personal information: name, surname, e-mail.

For the intention of business communication, the Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) collects and processes the following personal information: name, surname, e-mail, company name and address.

5.2. Treatment Based on Agreement

The Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) collects and processes personal information according to the concluded agreement for the delivery of goods or agreement, or any other method, on the execution of the tourist arrangement, as determined by the General Business Terms and Conditions.

The personal information, collected accordingly, are necessary for the execution of contractual obligation on the delivery of purchased goods or the implementation of the ordered service within the tourist arrangement offer or the post-sales activities, such as reviewing satisfaction on the purchase. The Ljubljana Tourism public institution executes the post-sales activities via e-mail and shares your personal information to trustworthy third parties, who collaborate in the organisation.

The Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) collects and processes from the individuals the following personal information:

  • name
  • surname
  • e-mail
  • address
  • post code
  • city
  • country.

The Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) does not collect numbers or any other information regarding the credit cards, or the buyer forwards via a website. This information is collected solely by the providers of credit card payment.

5.3. Analysis Based on Legal Interest

The Public Institute Ljubljana Tourism (Javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) collects and analyses data of individuals based on legal interest in the following cases:

  • Photo Library: Based on personal information from a form (name, surname, e-mail, purpose of use of the photographs) the Ljubljana Tourism will enable access to the photographs to an individual. The Public Institute Ljubljana Tourism (Javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) shall archive the request data for 3 (three) years due to a possibility of identifying the purposes of use of the forwarded photographs.
  • Requests for Ordering Guided Tours or Other Programmes, available at the following online links Tours and Trips and Incentive Programmes. The Public Institute Ljubljana Tourism (Javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) shall use the information from the submitted request solely for the purposes of preparing an offer. In case of providers being a third party, the Ljubljana Tourism shall forward this information to a third party. The Public Institute Ljubljana Tourism (Javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) shall archive the request data for 3 (three) years.
  • Request for Proposal. The Public Institute Ljubljana Tourism (Javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) shall use the information from the submitted request solely for the purposes of preparing an offer. In case of providers being a third party, the Ljubljana Tourism shall forward this information to a third party. The Public Institute Ljubljana Tourism (Javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) shall archive the general request data for 3 (three) years.

6. Personal Information Protection

The Ljubljana Tourism Public Institute (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) executes all necessary legal, organisational and adequate logistics and technical procedures and measure to guarantee the personal information protection, via their internal acts or their contractual partners by:

  • protecting the facilities, equipment and system software, including the entry-exit units;
  • protecting the applicative software, which is used for information processing;
  • prevents any unauthorised access to the personal information during their transmission, including the transmission using telecommunication means and networks;
  • guarantees an effective method of blocking, disposing, deletion and anonymising personal information;
  • enables the information of the time individual personal information has been used and introduced to the data collection and by whom for the period of storing personal information.

7. Personal Information Storage Deadline

The personal information of an individual, acquired by consent, can be processed and stored until the intention is present or until the cancellation of the individual’s consent.

The personal information of an individual, acquired by an agreement, can be processed and stored 5 (five) years after the fulfilment of contractual obligations of the both parties. The invoices are archived for 10 (ten) years after the year of the invoice in accordance with the legislation form the area of value added tax.

8. Rights of Individual

In accordance with the valid legislation in the field of personal information protection the individual has the right to revoke their consent at all times, request a review, a correction, limitation of the treatment or deletion of their personal information by informing us in written via mail at Javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana, Krekov trg 10, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia or e-mail at info(at)visitljubljana.si. The aforementioned address can also be used for an individual to submit their complaint regarding the treatment of their personal information.

An individual has the right to submit a complaint regarding their personal information directly to the competent authority, i.e. Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.

9. Behaviour in Case of Infringement

In case of infringement of the personal information protection the Public Institute of Tourism Ljubljana (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) shall perform any internal and external measures (technical, organisational) to protect the rights and interest of an individual, notify the involved persons and notify the competent authority in the Republic of Slovenia.

II - Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files, which are used by websites to enable more efficient user experience.

Pursuant to the legislation the cookies are stored on your device in case, they are necessary for displaying the website. We need your consent for any other type of cookies.

This website uses various types of cookies. Some are used on request by other websites, which appear on your website.

Following cookies are used to guarantee the function of the entire website:

  • Strictly necessary cookies enable a functional website, basic operations, such as website navigation and access to the safe areas of the website. A website does not function properly without these cookies.
  • Cookies for monitoring statistics are the cookies, we need to monitor visits to the website with the purpose of improving the user experience.
  • Advertising Cookies are used for tracking users on the websites. Their purpose is to display ads, which are appropriate and interesting to an individual user.

An accurate description of an individual cookie and the time of their installation is clear from the table below:

Required Cookies

The required cookies make the site useable, as they ensure basic features such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the website does not function properly.

Cookies for Monitoring Statistics

Statistics cookies help website owners to understand how visitors use the website by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

III - Validity

This Privacy and Cookie Policy of the Public Institute of Tourism Ljubljana (javni zavod Turizem Ljubljana) shall be supplemented if needed, which you will be notified about.

This Policy is published at the www.visitljubljana.com website and is valid from 15 May 2018. It was last updated 12 September 2018.